School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman

The following stated by Jeremiah Morrissey,
    Ryland Rd.,
    Bunclody,
    Co. Wexford. (Age 80yrs.)
    There was gold hidden in Graiguebeg in land belonging to Patsy Redmond. A man named Thomas Loughlin is supposed to have got it.
    A woman of Bunclody dreamt of gold hidden at Hospital Hill, Bunclody. People dug for it. There are traces where they dug left still. William Bond, Ryland Rd., owns it now. When anyone dreams of treasure a life must be taken. (Life of black cat).
    There is gold supposed to be hidden in the Castle Field, near Mr. Hall-Dare's house in Carrickduff. A big dog is supposed to guard it.
    They say that if you get a black cat and bring it to the field the cat will jump at the dog and kill him.
    There is supposed to be a treasure buried in Hall-Dare's field half a mile north of Bunclody.
    Jeremiah Morrisey