Scoil: Newtownbarry (B.) (uimhir rolla 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford

The old floors were made of potter's clay.
    Half-doors are common in the district.
    Turf, coal and sawdust were used for fires.
    Rushlights were used to give light at night.
    Candles used to be made locally. They were made in Irish St., Bunclody, by a man named Nolan, where Dillon's shop is now.
    The old houses were made of clay and flags. They had a bed in the kitchen.
    Men were building houses in Clonegal under Mr. Brennan, Irish St., Bunclody. The first day they dug the foundation and put the mortar in. They went home that night and when they came the next morning all the work they had done was destroyed. They made it again and started to build but when they came in the morning the same thing was done. The next night they left a man from Clonegal to watch it. At two o'clock two little men came dressed in red caps, green coats and trousers and red boots. They had only spades but they destroyed everything. When they saw the men they ran away. They did not come again until they were slating. They pulled off the slates but did not break any of them. They did not come again.
        1. buildings