Scoil: Newtownbarry (B.) (uimhir rolla 3633)

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

The Local Fairs
    There is a fair held in Bunclody every month. It is held in the streets of the town. There used to be a fair in Clohamon until about fifty years ago. It was held in the neighbourhood of a castle and was also near the old graveyard of Kilmyshall. There used to be faction fights at the fair, that is, if a family had trouble with another family they would go to the fair of Clohamon to fight it out with sticks. When an animal is sold the seller gives the buyer some money for luck. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking their hands and spitting. When an animal is sold it is marked with raddle or mud on the side. When an animal is sold the rope is given away. On the June fair in Bunclody there used to be match making. There is a special fair held every Wednesday for the sale of pigs.
    Above information from
    John Wall.