School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

The Care of our Farm Animals.
    The names of the farm animals are, the cow, the horse, the pig, the goat, the donkey, the sheep, the bull, the heifer, the mule and the jennet. The cow is called by many names such as Sue, Bess, Betty and Biddy. When driving cows in or out of a field they say "Hi Ho" and "Hi Out."
    The cow-house is nearly always paved and there is a channel behind the cows to ket out the dirt. They tie the cows with a chain around the neck to a stake. Cows are also tied by bails. The bails are home-made and they are made of ash wood. This is the way they are tied. Two pieces of wood are bolted to another piece about eight inches long. The cow's head is put between the sticks and someone pulls the two sticks together and ties them.
    There is a branch of elm hung in cow-houses to bring them luck. When a cow calves they always throw salt on the calf to bring it luck.
    When cows are being milked they tie the two hind legs so that the cow would not kick and spill the milk. If a cow stirs about when being milked they say "Sue Pet."
    When people are clipping horses they cut the shape of a cross on the horse's side and work from that. When driving horses they say "Hee up."
    The calls for various kinds of animals are "Chuck! chuck!" for hens, "Dock! dock! for pigs, Bee! bee! for turkeys. When they are driving cattleinto the house they say "Bail up." When