School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Bread.
    The different kinds of bread that were made are Potato-cake, oaten-meal bread, wheaten-meal bread, yellow-meal bread. The ingredients used for potato-cake are potatoes and flour, for oaten meal bread are oaten meal, flour and butter-milk, for wheaten meal bread, flour wheaten meal and butter-milk.
    A cross was cut on the top of the cake when made before being baked, the way the top of the cake would not come off when baking.
    The vessel in which the bread is baked is called the bake-pan.
    Griddle-bread used to be made.
    There was a baker living in Bunclody named Kenny and he was able to make bread in such a way that it kept fresh while going to America. It often took three months to go at that time.
    From John Wall, Irish St., No.1 Bunclody
    1. products