Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Seller. "The very best. That is what happened his teeth, his wind is so good he blew them out."
    The seller of an ancient cow in Bunclody town recently was asked by a buyer. "How much for the Camel?"
    Stories like this could be written by the dozen, but were they the real fun of the old fairs. Did it not rather mean the Ginger Bread which caused fun, packed as it was with Peggy's - Leg, Peppermints and other articles requiring a cast-iron stomach, but oh what fun!
    For the grown men there was the Shooting Gallery, Punch and Judy, Trick-o-the Loop, everything to empty pockets but good fun worth paying for.
    As for the ladies the windows, drapery and otherwise offered attractions and they were not averse to taking part in the general fun, but where ladies are concerned "Silence is golden."
    But the fun of our present day fairs what of it? No fun. Business pure and simple. Buy, Sell, or go home, no fun, no life. Ah well it is perhaps all for the better but one cannot help a slight pang of regret for the old days of Fun and Frolic "Gone alas like our youth too soon"
    Annie Nolan, Abbeydown, Clonegal.
    Mr. Patrick Nolan, Abbeydown.