Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

15. Mr Jeremiah Morrissey's great grandfather lived in Ryland. In '98 he fought at Askamore. His wife was undressing one of the children at the fire preparing it for bed. Suddenly and noiselessly the door opened and a man walked in. It was the child's father. He said nothing but went into the room from the door and was never seen alive again.
    He had been killed in the fight that day.
    Anna Ronan
    Story told by :-
    Mr Jeremiah Morrisey/
    Ryland Road,
    Bunclody.
  2. 16. Homemade bullets
    We have actually seen the mould with which the Irish Insurgents made the bullets in 1798. They used to burn heather and cover it with clay to insure slow combustion. When the heather was burnt it formed charcoal. With the charcoal they mixed sulphur and saltpetre and thus made the bullets. The mould is about the size of an ordinary pincers. The full size drawing of it is seen on the opposite page.