Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

1. An Incident of '98
    An old man by the name of Paddy Hickey had a public house in Bunclody in 1798. At that time there was a fair in Bunclody at which the yeomen used to attend and amuse themselves by lashing murdering and beating the terrified people.
    On one of these occasions an old man whom Paddy knew and respected, because in his time he had fought for Ireland came in. The yeomen. The yeomen had been looking for this man all day now the old man came into the house and he said to Paddy "Paddy me lad, would you give an ould man something to eat" Paddy said he would and then he brought the old man into the kitchen and asked him how he was getting on. The old man said "I can see the ould yeomen following me all day and I don't know how to get home"
    Paddy went and looked out and saw a whole lot of yeomen coming up to the house. He ran back into the house and caught the old man by the hand and said
    1. am
    Teresa Cahill