Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Fun at the Fair
    To find any fun at any fair one will have to go back to the good or bad old days when people were naturally jolly and generally became more so during the course of the day.
    Some good stories are told of deals made at fairs in Bunclody in the old days. One story is told about a farmer buying a horse. After a long and hard bargain he bought his horse and having paid the seller he said "Now the horse is mine and if he has any fault tell me so that I may be able to handle him." "Sorra fault" said the seller only "he is very hard to catch" "Oh," said the farmer "I do not mind that" "Well" answered the seller "when you have him caught he is not worth the trouble."
    There is another story told about an old horse. The following is the conversation that passed between the seller and would be buyer.
    Buyer, "Is he sound?"
    Seller, "Sound as a bell"