Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

There are two Forths in this district. One on Miss Murphy's land in Cromogue and the other on Slye's land in Rossard. They are situated near the houses. There are still some remains of fence left around them. The ditches are made of stone and clay.
    There are two sand-pits in Miss Murphy's Forth in Cromogue one in the centre and the other at the edge. There are two trees in it one of them is a sgeach and the other is a horse Chestnut tree.
    There is a piece of a straight ditch running half way through the centre of Slye's Forth in Rossard and there is a height behind the ditch. It is believed that in olden times unbaptised children were buried in it and there are tall weeds and grass growing on the graves. It is believed that lights were seen and talk heard when people were passing. In olden times when the ditch was being knocked down a sow came out of the ditch and the
    Katie Dunne
    Simon Furlong