Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

fine. The Cuckoo never builds a nest of her own. She lays her egg in another birds nest.
    She only lays one egg. The Robin builds her nest in a mossy ditch at the cold side. She lays five eggs. The Robin has a red breast because when Our Lord was hanging on the Cross the Robin came and tried to pick out the thorns out of His head and it is said that some of Our Lords blood touched the Robin's breast and that is why the Robin has a red breast. The Thrush builds her nest in a sgeach. She lays five eggs. The jack-daw builds her nest in a chimney or in an old tree. The Wren builds her nest in a bush. She lays twenty one or two eggs. The lark builds her nest in a bog or
    Kathleen Slye
    Matthew Tyrrell