Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sheep are lying quietly in the field it is a sign of dry or fine weather. If the sheep are standing together it is a sign of snow and frost.
    When the smoke goes up straight it indicates fine weather, but wet weather is indicated if it curls and stays near the ground.
    Some of the signs of wet weather are to see spiders leaving their cobwebs and to see the distant hills looking nearer than usual.
    When the soot falls down and burns it is a sign of rain , or when you see the hens picking their feathers.
    Old people believed that "If Candlemas day be fair and clear , we'll have two winters in the one year, and they used to pray for Candlemas day to be wet.