Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The neighbours generally come again to help the farmer with the picking of the potatoes. The potatoes are then put in a pit in the field, and sometimes they are stored in some house.
    Long ago starch was made out of potatoes. The potatoes were grated with a grater. Then they were boiled, and strained. When it was let cool for some time it was known as starch. This starch was not much use, because it made the clothes a dark colour. It was not as good as the starch we have now, which is made out of rice.
    Sometimes the potatoes were sown in ridges. Then they had to be taken out with a spade. The names of the potatoes grown in this counrty are Kerrs Pinks, British Queens, Arran Banners, Arran Chiefs etc, but the Kerrs Pinks are most suitable for the soil.
    Peggy Mulligan
    Mrs Kelly