Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Local Place Names
    Besides townlands there are special names given to certain places in this locality, the Rocktavern for example.
    It is on the Gorey - Carnew road. It is about a mile south west of the school. It is called the Rocktavern on account of a public house or tavern that was there years ago, but no one living now remembers it. It must have been well built with very good material, as the ruins are there still.
    The Cuckoo's Nest is another name given to a place in this locality. It is also on the Gorey - Carnew road. It is south-east of the school. It is a very sheltery place and the sun is nearly always shining there. It was probably called the Cuckoo's nest because she is generally heard around there a few days earlier than any other place. Long ago people used to think that the cuckoo built her nest there, but now we know that the cuckoo built her nest there, but now we know that the cuckoo builds no nest.
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Kinsella