Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Weather Lore.
    There are many signs regarding the weather known in this country. For instance if you see a dog eating grass and a cat washing her face, or sitting with her back to the fire, it is a sure sign of rain, and when we see a fog rising off a lake or river there will be wet weather. If you go out very early in the morning and see the sheep browsing in the field it will be a wet day, but if they are lying down beside the ditch it will be fine.
    When the smoke out of a chimney goes down towards the ground there is going to be wet weather. But if the smoke goes up to the clouds, it will be fine. The rainbow is also one of our weather signals. There is an old saying : -
    "A rainboe in the morning,
    Is the shepherd's warning,