Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a blessed well in a ditch of the graveyard in Kilscanlon one time.

There was a blessed well in a ditch of the grave yard in Kilscanlon one time. It was called Tobar Mog. There were protestants living near it. One day they washed puddin's in the well. At twelve o clock that night there were two men coming the lane convenient to the place an' they heard grand music and begob they stopped to listen to the music an' they were only a few minutes stopped when they saw three candles rising beside the well an' then a big ball o' fire rose out of the well and it got between the candles and it crossed a river named the mill stream, and it landed in a field near Newbawn. That well is to be seen there still.
    Patrick Kehoe
    James Kehoe