Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a dance in Kilscanlon wan time.

There was a dance in Kilscanlon wan time. When the dance was nearly over the man o' the house an' his daughter went home a bit o' the way with a girl that was at the dance. When they went near the house where the girl lived they heard the noise o' cattle bawlin'. The man said to the two girls "The people are goin' to the fair very early". Then he said to the girl " Sure you won't be afraid goin' the rest o' the way your self". The girl said she wouldn't. Then the man an' his daughter went home. When theycame to the end o' the Kilscanlon lane they heard a bull bawlin' very near 'em, an' they began to run. When they went near their home the bull was gettin' nearer to them an' they began to run faster. When they went into the house the lights were out. When the bull was
    Patrick Kehoe
    James Kehoe