Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roll of United-Irishmen drawn up by Lord Edward Fitzgerald in March 1798. The number at the beginning of the Rising exceeded 300 men.
    So little did the British think that Wexford would rebel that at the beginning of the Rising the only regular force in the county was the North Cork militia numbering 600 men of whom two thirds were Catholic. The counter Yeomen were nearly all Protestants, the Catholics among them having been shot. The Three Bullet Gate was guarded by the yeomen and John Kelly was ordered to force his way through and he defeated the yeomen but at the moment of victory sad to say John Kelly received a ball in the thigh and he fell from his horse and lay motionless on the ground. He was nursed by a Miss Hickey.
    He was brought to his sister in Cornmarket who tended his wound. The yeomen were looking for him and when they came to his sisters house they dragged him out of bed
    A. Cullimore