Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The joy-bells in the Immaculate Conception Church Wexford, were the gift of William Healy, formerly a bookseller in the town, and were cast by Mr Murphy, the eminent Dublin bell-founder. In 1883 they were installed in the Sanctuary for the solemn blessing by the most Rev. Dr Warren. The ceremony was an impressive one. The bells being suspended from a temporary framework, which was decorated with evergreens, interspersed with flowers and the Lord Bishop in full canonicals, performed the ceremony, which was almost similar to that of the baptism of children. During the service Gounod's "Grand March" and Wallace's "Alas!Those Chimes" were played on the organ by Professor Breen, and each bell received the name of a saont-St James, St Michael, St William, St John the Baptist, St Aidan, St Patrick, St Joseph and St Peter. Many of these patrons had had familiar religious associations with the natives of Wexford, being the names of some of the ancient churches of Wexford town.
    At the conclusion of the ceremony, the bells