Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the war between Ireland and England in 1922 an exciting incident occurred at Salt Mills Co Wexford which shall always be remembered by the people. In an old shed at Salt Mills about eight volunteers were gathered together making bombs in the candle light. All went very well for a time and one of the volunteers opened the door to go out. A draught of wind blew the candle over when the door opened and it fell on the bombs. Then came a terrific explosion which blew the men to bits and also the roof.
    About five men were killed and one man was broken into bits. One of his legs was found in a tree, his body was got at the bottom of the tree and his head was discovered some distance away. The
    M. Hanley