School: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

House" is not very far away from it.
    When fishermen are fishing any fish they catch they put them in that house until they are ready to sell them. It is a house, or a cave in the rocks. It is a cool place always. That is why it is called the "Ice House". "Charity Hill" is half-way between Whitechurch and Ballykelly. People name "Charity's" lived there long ago. But now there is not even an old wall there.
  2. There s a bog in Ballykelly called "Poll na móina". It is called that because turf was got there long ago.
    There is a lane in Dunganstown called "Carraig Alu lane". It is called that because Carraig Alu can be seen from it. There is a field in Killowen called "the Football Field", It is called that because football was played
    Peggy Cooney
    Jim Walsh