School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. There are four forges in Suttons Parish.
    The Smiths are Bowe, Sutton, and Whelan in campile and the others, one in Camblin and one in Whitechurch. One of the forges is at a cross road and another near a pond. I don't know any stories about them. There is a bellows in the forge. There is a cement trough in the forge which contains forge water. The forge is very old. The bellows is worked on springs. The smith shoes asses he does not shoe cattle. The forge has a slate roof. There is a fire-place inside.
    The smith uses hammers, chisels, punches, vices and sledges. The smith has anvil. The top part of it is big and under the top it is small.
    Joseph Sinnott
    Stokestown, Co. Wexford