School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. A man whose name was Cahill was in the village of Duncannon and when coming home he went to sleep in a rath. Two men, as he thought, came ridding up and and stoped where he was. One of the men asked him would he come for a ride. He said he would but he had nothing to carry him. They told him to mounth the first thing he would see and that happened to be a plough. They told this man to repeat every thing they would say. The three of them set off over ditches and hedges and landed on the top of Slieve Coillthe. The two men said, Hie! for Carrig-an-urra and the other man said the same and landed at this place. "Hie! for Strangmans Cellar." The man said the same and he landed at the door. "Hie in the keyhole" and in the three of them went. They drank alot of beer but the man drank too much. "Hie out in the keyhole," said they and Johnny said
    John Hearn
    Martin O Connor