School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. People in olden times eat three meals a day. They had breakfast dinner and supper. Some of them had their breakfast at six o'clock in the morning. They used to get up at five o'clock. People worked before getting any food. Porridge was eaten at the first meal. Potatoes at the second.
    They had for supper also. Plenty of butter milk was drank in olden times. They put potatoes into a basket and sat round and ate them. Wheaten and Indian meal made bread. Bacon was generally eaten. People did not eat late at night. On feasts, suck, as, Christmas, and easter fancy food was eaten. My grandmother told me this.