School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. There was a well in a field called "St Brigids Well. One night it went dry and all the people wondered what had happened when they saw it next morning. Late after-wards someone saw that a spring had burst in ground in a new place. This well was in Whitechurch.
    In the village of Whitechurch about five miles from New Ross, there is "a Green" as it is called. It is the ruins of an old farm of long ago. Mr Holden was the owner of it. But now it is like an old stoney field with grass growing on it. No matter what kind of weather we have it is always green. About half a mile east of Whitechurch on the main-road there is a cross called "Griffin's Cross." Some years ago a Protestant farmer lived there. They still own the farm but they do not live there. About half a mile below Piltown by the side of the river Barrow there is a place called "the Stage." Some years ago ships used unload coal and other cargo's there. "The Ice
    Whitechurch, Co. Wexford
    Sarah O' Neill