Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A poor beggarman was so full of gratitude to a lady who was very kind to him, exclaimed out of the fulness of his heart one day: "That you may live till the skin of a gooseberry make a cap for you!"
    A tinker who always was given his dinner at a priest's house in these parts of Wexford arrived for his expected meal on one of the "Black Fast" Days. The meal, in consequence, was not up to the usual generous and rich standard.
    The priest was walking outside when the tinker came out. "Well, Johnny" said his Reverence how did you get on inside?" "Poor enough, Father" said Johnny "I never saw such a bit called a dinner before." "But, Johnny" said the priest "this is Lent, and ? must do a little penance for our sins." But Johnny was still unconvinced. Then the priest set about giving him a little instruction on the sufferings of Our Lord. When had had finished the tinker drew himself up and exclaimed: "Ah, but Father wouldn't you search the world before you'd get another like Him."
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)