Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the rebellion of '98 the soldiers were going through a place called Ballygow near Fethard - 4 miles S. from this school. They went into the house of a man named Doyle. They asked for the man of the house. When he saw them coming he hid. The soldiers searched all the house and could not find him. They asked the woman where he was, she told them he was outside.
    There was a baby sleeping in a cradle in the kitchen. The soldiers went over to the cradle and drove the spear into the baby and raising his spear over his shoulder brought off the poor baby sky high on his spear. When they could not get the father they revenged on the baby.
    The mother fainted, and when she recovered she lost her senses and went through the neighbourhood wailing after her little baby. Her husband could not console her. She remained without her reason till she died.
    1. am
    Mary B. Dunphy