School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Tintern Parish = St. Martins.
    Co. Wexford
    43. This parish is named St. Martin’s.
    44. St. Martin’s Well. On Mrs. Whelans land near Kinnagh graveyard – NOW. Local tradition says this well changed its original position – of its own volition, owing to its having been desecrated. Various accounts are given of its desecration. *
    Pilgrimages were common occurances on St. Martin’s Day about eighty years ago.
    People still go there to pray for intentions and particularly for cures. There are objects of piety-statues, beads lamp etc there. The “Pattern” field still called so is one of Pavin’s fields, now in possession of Messrs Kinsella (Tom & James) Kinnagh.
    *1. That a Protestant brought his horse to drink in it, and the horse’s head fell off the same night as the well changed its position.
    2. A man put a long stick down to find its depth, the man’s hand withered off
    Stones marked at St. Martin’s well (diagram)
    It is said locally that 1699 denotes the date of Ike blessing of the well.
    In olden times, that is, during the operation of the Penal Laws, there was of course no Holy Water; the hunted priests kept a supply with the people by blessing the wells here and there, through the country.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher