Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he was very fond of playing cards.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with him and he watching him (the man) into the face. The man was so much afraid that he was going to call a neighbour of his, but on the spot the dog disappeared. Then the man said to himself "He'll hardly trouble me anymore," and he started home. When he was coming near home the dog appeared again. The man had to cross the Camlin on his way. There was a plank across it and the man started to "ride" the plank. With that he thought of the cards and he took the out of his pocket and flung them into the river. The dog let three terrible roars and the cattle went running mad through the fields. The man got home but he fell in a dead faint at his own door.
    Tim Hanly