School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house called "Sammons' Lough. (A lot of people saw fairies about that lough) The Sammons would want you to bring your own horse or ass with you, if you were working for them. One day a man came to their house with a horse. He said he would leave the horse with them for three months. In a few days they started to work the horse, but he wouldn't work for them. One of them took the horse out to "ring" him. Then he got up on the horse's back. The horse ran straight for the lough. The man caught a sally bush beside the lough and broke the saddle-girt. Only for that he'd be drowned in the lough, because the horse jumped into it and was never seen again.
    Mrs Mahedy
    Camach, Co. an Longfoirt