Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time and she had a fancy basket. It was took away several times but it used to be left back after a while. She never could see who took it or who would leave it back. One night she got it after it was left back and there was two apples. It was wrote on the apples "cut and you will get gold in the centre". So she cut the apples and she got gold rolled in paper in the centre. It was wrote on the paper to buy no dress for the money. The woman was very anxious to buy a dress, and at last she went to the town and bought one. She came home and the dress was alright, she put it on the next Sunday to go to Mass, but when she got to the Chapel gate she saw that the dress was turned into a lot of strings with apples hanging out of them.
    Mrs Lynn
    Cam, Co. Longford