Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I heard from a Mr Rodgers (who is over forty years dead) that she was seen near Inch Island, and her plaintive cry was distinctly heard before a drowning that took place near the residence of Doffing Heffenstal, a long time ago.
    Ralf Doffing (called locally Rafe) was the owner of the estate at the time. He had a shooting party, and at night they feasted on an old yacht that he had on Lough Gowna. The yacht was never used for sailing because it was too large for the shallow lake, and it remained in deep water out from the shores, and they used it for sleeping in, in Summer, and for holding entertainments.
    On this particular night, when the party were after enjoying themselves, they were about to return to the shore, and three of them got safely onto the small boat, but the fourth man tumbled down the ladder from the yacht and overturned the boat, and the four were drowned. The old people used to say that they could not have better luck because they spent part of the time firing at the moon from the deck of the yacht.
    When I was a boy, I heard the following story from Mr Francis Reilly. He was rowing a boat on Lough Gowra one day, with two priests, who were home on holidays, in the boat. The day was fine, and
    Miss Ellen Rudden
    Mr Francis Reilly