School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the morning they found all the doors locked and they got in through the window so no outsider could get in to cause the injuries
    The steward never fully recovered and his mind and speech were affected until he died but he was always constantly saying "the black man, the black man" .
  2. I heard the following story from Peter Comisky of Cloonagh who is 81 years of age.
    Long ago there was a little house in the townland of Kilmore and they used to keep turf in the house at night.
    Before the rush candles were lighted the turf used to be thrown through the house. The story went through the place and several people went a ceilidhe to the house at dusk to find out for themselves if the story was true.
    Mr Cumisky went with his father one evening to the house and there were other neighbours there. They talked about everything around the fire and there seemed to be nothing unusual about the house but all of a sudden they heard a moan in the turf corner and all the turf began to fly through the house.
    They all jumped up and out on the door but the owner lit a candle and began to call then back but none of them would venture into the house again.
    Mr Peter Comisky