School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. There was man who lived in Leitrim named Patrick Kiernan a relative of Joseph's father as all the Kiernans in Leitrim are related.
    Pat Kiernan had two sons Pat and James. Pat was the eldest of the two; a strong careless lad, fond of fun and cared little for work but still he was the father's favourite.
    James was quite the reverse he was very cunning and peevish and his whole desire was to get his father to make a will and leave the place to him and disposess Pat.
    James induced some of the neighbours to try and influence the old man to make the will but it was of no avail. When the matter would be mentioned to old Pat he would always say "I will live the next 20 years, and the will will be time enough. Sure a gra you may be years dead yourself before me."
    True enough, Pat lived to the age of 88 and he saw many of the men who wanted him to make the will dead and buried years before him, but Pat was not able to leave the corner for years before his death.
    Mr Joseph Kiernan
    Corbaun or Leitrim, Co. Longford