Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day, young Pat left for the fair if Kilgolagh, and in his absence, the old man died. It was never known how he died, but people were always of the opinion, that when James went in from his work in the field, he found the old man dead in the corner.
    In any case, James was in a great plight - the old man dead, and no will and it was the general belief at that time, especially in country places, that when the father died without making a will, all his property would fall to his eldest son.
    James set to work at once, and went to consult one of his friends. That man said, it was better write a will and pretend that it was signed by the old man when he was alive. A second neighbour was asked to write the will, but he was a shrewd and prudent man, as he anticipated that young Pat would contest the will, and how could they swear that the old man was alive and if the truth came out, they would both get the gaol for trying to prove a forged will.
    They were both clever men, and they put their wits to work to overcome the [?], and they soon divined a plan that would solve the problem.
    Poteen was made in large quantities in that backward district, and as luck had it, they had some barrells
    Mr Joseph Kiernan
    Corbaun or Leitrim, Co. Longford