Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (gan teideal)

In early times there lived a man named William Farrell in the hollow under Brian Donoghue's house in Derrycassan, along the lane.

I heard this story from Thomas Donohoe of Derrycasson who often heard it from Mr Pat Reilly who is over 70
    In early times there lived a man named William Farrell in the hallow under Brian Donohoe's house in Derrycasson, along the lane.
    A great many people used to gather to it each night to play cards and among the many was old Pat Reilly who is still alive.
    It happened anyhow that one night he went to play cards as usual and he won 16s 6d and he was in great humour and he remained playing very late until long after midnight.
    When he was coming home he had to go a great many paths and cross a great many fields to reach his own home.
    When he came to a gap that was leading out of James Reilly's field into John Skelly's field there was a black man standing in the gap and he would not let him out on it. Pat was very much afraid and he went down to another gap in the fence but when he reached that gap the black man was standing there too.
    When he despaired of getting home he went to a lone bush that was growing in the middle of
    Thomas Donoghue