School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title)

Thomas Kiernan of Leitrim was a very industrious man in his time. He lived in Corbawn now better known as Leitrim about 150 years ago or more.

Thomas Kiernan of Leitrim was a very industrious man in his time. He lived in Corbawn now better known as Leitrim about 150 years ago or more.His farm was small and he was obliged to break his few fields very often for tillage.
    There was a large fort on the farm and it was the only piece of his farm which has escaped his loy. The neighbours often taunted him about his superstition and some said that he was a great coward to be afraid to till the fort.
    One year Tom was particularly hard pressed to get a place to sow cabbage plant seed and he decided that he would take his neighbours advice and score the fort, as there was just enough of land in it to suit his purpose and it was dry and sheltry. He remained a bachelor and never married and he took a sister's son to live with him named Roarke. Roarke's mother died when the lad was only 4 years old and as his father married again Tom adopted the child and reared him. He was very fond of his adopted son and even more so than if he was his won child.
    Young Roarke grew to be a healthy strong garsún.
    Mr Joseph Kiernan