School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

Thomas Kiernan of Leitrim was a very industrious man in his time. He lived in Corbawn now better known as Leitrim about 150 years ago or more.

(continued from previous page)
    and assisted his uncle at any work he would be engaged at, whether inside the house or out in the fields.
    The day Tom commenced to dig the fort young Roarke was with him, but when dinner time came the both went into the house to prepare dinner but when it was ready not a bit of it was Roarke able to eat and the pain in his head became so severe that he was able to remain up and he had to go to bed.
    When he was in bed he fell into a slumber and began to rave about the fort and the fairies. Tom got alarmed about the boy and he was seized with remorse for having the misfortune of scoring portion of the fort or interfering with it at all.
    He brought in some of his neighbours to see the boy and they did not like his condition so they advised Tom to lose no time but to seek information from a Fairy man as he was called who lived in the townland of Deraugh that is situated four miles the East side of the town of Granard.
    Tom prepared and took a black thorn stick and set out on foot for Deraugh to visit the witch man another name that he was known by.
    Two of his neighbours agreed that they would
    Mr Joseph Kiernan