School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    In a gate lodge owned by the Heppenstal family there was another ghost that gave the people of the lodge no rest at night.
    A tall black man used to walk into the house at night and up the stairs into a room where no one could sleep in and it had to be left vacant. When the ghost entered the room it made a great noise and appeared to smash all the furniture in the place but when the owners of the house went into the room next day, there was nothing broken or out of its place and the room was in the same condition as they left it the evening before.
    No tenant remained more than a month in the place and one day the landlord discussed the matter with the farm steward, who laughed at the whole story about the ghost, that is was an imagination about ghosts that it must be a person alive who was playing tricks on the people, but that he would take the gun and remain in the lodge at night and if any person went to come up the stairs he would shoot them. The steward carried out his promise and remained in the lodge but when he did not turn up for work the next morning some men were sent to Lodge in search of him and they found him lying senseless at the foot of the stairs and his body was all black from the beating he got. When the workmen reached the Lodge
    Mr Patrick Dermody
    Grandparent