Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About a year or two ago, a young girl in the locality, named Miss Keegan, had a very bad skin disease. She was attended by two doctors, and she claims that she got no relief, until she bathed the sores in this well. I know myself, that a bottle of water taken out of this well on St Patrick's day, was quite fresh that day twelve month.
    The well is in a neglected condition now, but Mrs Kiernan heard her father say, that long ago, it was looked after, by the Kiernan clan, and at present, there are 14 families of Kiernan's in Leitrim and Toome. She remembers herself to see Five more families of Kiernans being there.
    The houses in both townlands, are mainly built on the one street, one house behind the other and as both townlands border Breffni, the general belief among the old people was that the Clan Kiernans were able to defend themselves against some other clan in Cavan.
    The land in Leitrim and Toome is very hilly, rocky and bad, and I found out that this clan must have occupied the good land nearer Granard, before the Planters came, because there are a number of Kiernan families, blood relations of those in Toome and Leitrim, who still occupy some of the good land near Granard, in the case of the latter, some of their ancestors were married to English Settlers, viz to Armstrong, Stephenson, Jones and on that account they were allowed to retain their land.
        1. naoimh