Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a girl and she was very poor. She lived in a little house a short distant (Distance) in a wood near to a king's palace. The king used to go by the little house every day on horse back. This girl was great at spinning thread. So one day the king put up a notice that he would marry any girl who could spin golden thread. So when the girl heard of it she began to cry. When she was crying a little man came in and he said that if she would marry him he would learn (teach) her how to spin golden thread. She said she would not marry him. So in a few days after the king said he would (marry) the best girl at spinning, so he came into the girl's house one day and said she was the best girl spinner he had met. So after one week the king came in to her and said he would marry her. So the two got married and lived very happily together, and the girl never saw the little man again.
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Annie Reilly