Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a little boy named Paddy Graham who lived with his mother in a cottage beside the sea. His father died when he was very young. He was also a fisherman.
    Paddy started to go to school when he was six years old. On returning home from school this day he ran home and threw down his books on the nearest chair, and he told his mother he was going out to sea this evening to be a fisherman. So, at six o'clock in the evening he bade goodbye to his mother. He went away waving his hand and singing "I'll come back when the tide comes flowing in". That night his mother went down to the sea to watch for her son, and at twelve o'clock in the night she found his body tossed up on the shore.
    Mary Rogers
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt