Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gowna, has a world wide reputation for the opportunity it affords the sportsman in pursuit of fowls and fishes. When I speak if fishing it reminds me of an old tale related to me by Granny, about an old man named Jack Mc Guiness.
    Jack was fishing on a place called the flat in Lough Gowna for perches one very hot day in July. He was in the act of lighting his "Dúdín" when he perceived one of his corks pulled under the water. "Bad scrant to you for a perch" says he you'll wait till I have my old dúdín in fettle and when he had his dúdín in good smoking order, he pulled up the fishing rod and to his great surprise the fish as he thought had made good his escape, bringing the hook with him. That night just at 12 oclock Jack was awakened by the shrill crowing of all the cocks in the neighbourhood. Dogs barked furiously, and he found himself seized by some terrible fear, that something awful was about to happen. Suddenly a horse was ridden into the yard, it's rider an elderly woman in white robes called Jack at the window asking him to go with her to remove his fishing hook from her daughters throat. She entreated him by all sorts of flowery speech to go with her as her daughter was in great pain and as he was
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe