Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

About four yeas ago there was a terrible snowstorm.

About four years ago there was a terrible snowstorm. A woman and her son were coming home from Arva in a car and on their way they ran into a snow drift and the car was overturned and they had a very narrow escape. They had to get shelter along the road for the night. They went to go home several times during the night, but when they would open the door they would nearly be choked with terrible storm that was raging out side.
    When morning came they started for home, and when they went a short distance from the house. The woman got into the drift but fortunately the man of the house went some distance with them.
    He was in hearing reach of her when she got into difficulties. When he got to her she could not speak, and she had to be brought back to the house, and after some time was able to continue her Journey.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Kiernan