Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

An Irish man went to London to look for work.

An Irish man went to London to look for work. As he walked along the road he met an English man and an ass with a cart full of delph. The English man said how are you Pat speak to your brother here pointing to the ass. Pat said I never thought I had a brother here. Pat was chewing tobacco and he went over to the ass and he spat in his ear. The ass started to jump and upset the cart and broke all the delph. Pat was arrested and was taken to court. The judge asked Pat what did he do to the ass that he upset the cart and broke all the delph. Pat said (all the d) he told the ass that all the land-lords and all the English were banished out of Ireland, (and when) that the ass must be from Ireland and when he heard the news, he was so glad that he started to jump and upset the cart so the judge let Pat go free.
    John Mulligan
    An Ráth Mór, Co. an Longfoirt