School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. In olden times the people were far stronger and healthier than they are nowadays. This depended entirely on the food which they used to eat. Potatoes and oat-bread was the food in those days. They used to eat five meals every day. They had a certain time for each meal. The first meal was eaten at 8 o'clock, the second at 12 o'clock the third at 4 o'clock the fourth at 7 o'clock and the fifth at 10 o'clock. They ate potatoes at 8 o'clock, a piece of oat-bread and a noggin of milk at 12 o'clock. Potatoes again at 4 o'clock. Milk and oat-bread at 7 o'clock. Then for their supper they had potatoes and milk made of oat-meal called Samans" They ate their meals off a table which was hung on the wall when not in use. Flour was unknown in those days so oat-bread was the only bread used. This is the way
    Rose A. Gray
    P. Reilly