School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district who was very rich.

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district who was very rich. He owned a large number of cows which used to produce a large quantity of milk. Suddenly they began to fail in their milk so that a neighbouring man passing by one morning saw what he thought to be a black cat in the fields where the Cows were grazing. Later, on different occasions this cat was seen going from one cow to another as if it were taking the milk from them and they could not catch the cat, to do away with him. This man was told to try and get a black greyhound that would not have a white hair on him. He did so, and the greyhound pursued the cat. The hound pursued the cat to a little house under the side of a hill on which there was a small little window with broken panes of glass in it and the cat thought to escape in on the window but the hound caught it by the tail as it was going in on the window. The man in pursuit of the hound and cat forced
    Rose A. Gray
    Aghakine, Co. Longford