School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a hollow in a field which belongs to Mr Peter Reilly, Walderstown, called "The Fairy Claish"...

(continued from previous page)
    "Never mind, the "good people need it". Some people sweep the kitchen very cleanly before going to bed and leave every thing in its own place. They say "perhaps the "Good people" will be coming in bye and bye". Others would not think it lucky to rake the fire (cover the red coals with ashes to have the seed for the morning) they say the good people may need a fire. Others, leave food on a shelf or on the table and say it may be needed.

In this place people believe very strongly in the "Banshee". She is seen or heard before a death in certain families, sometimes in the day time and sometimes at night. She is said to follow the McCormacks, the Allens, the Beltons in this district. The Banshee was heard a year ago when a young boy named Belton was about to die. When (if) she was heard people were
    Mrs Dolan