Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with bushes. There is a big mound of earth all around it. It is oval in shape. The small ratheen is on a height in the bottom of the next field. There is a big heap of small stones. There are a lot of rings on the lower side of it. The two ratheens are in view of each other. The fairies pass from a field belonging to Bill Ganly, Ballinacliffy, called the castle field.
    There was a woman living between the two ratheens. The faries brought her housband and man told her what to do when the faries hunt would pass.
    'Let the red coats go,
    And especially the brown,
    But first of the white coats
    Pull the rider down.'
    She did so and got her husband again. It is said the hunt is still heard passing in a field near by.
    Paddy Rushe
    Tonagh, Co. na hIarmhí