Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The commonest travelling families around here are Nevins, Powers and O'Learys. The Nevins make cans and saucepans and also the Powers do so. The O'Learys are sweeps. They come principally at Christmas and Easter. When they come at Christmas they wish us a happy Christmas and ask for alms. When they come at Easter they ask for eggs.
    They sleep on the side of the road ; they look for a sheltry place and put up a canvas tent. Some of the families have caravans drawn by horses and they sleep in those at night. The Nevins the Wests and the Powers have caravans.
    They make a big
      1. daoine de réir aicme